• 1.jpg

  • 2.jpg

  • 3.jpg

  • 4.jpg

  • 5.jpg

  • 6.jpg

Sodium L-pyroglutamate
Product details

Sodium L-pyroglutamate [28874-51-3]

Name

Sodium L-pyroglutamate

Synonyms

L-Pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid sodium salt; 5-Oxo-L-proline monosodium salt; Sodium PCA

Molecular Formula

C5H6NNaO3

Molecular Weight

151.09

CAS Registry Number

28874-51-3

EINECS

249-277-1

Density

1.45

Melting point

125 ºC

 

 

Characters & Specification

Sodium PCA is a kind of natural moisturizing factor. It becomes an important additive ingredient in skin-care and hair-care cosmetics in the recent years. The stronger hydrating is power than that of glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol and non-poisonous, non-irritant, and non-allergic.

 

 

Application

1.Mainly used in cream cosmetics, solutions, shampoo, etc., but also in place of glycerin for toothpaste, ointment drugs, tobacco, leather, coatings for wetting agents, and chemical fiber dyeing auxiliaries, softeners, antistatic agent , Is also biochemical reagents.

2.Cosmetic insulation agent

PCA-Na Department of natural moisturizing factor is one of the important ingredients, high moisture absorption, and non-toxic, non-stimulating, good stability, is the modern skin care ideal natural make-up health care products, can skin and hair with wetting , Softness, elasticity and gloss, and antistatic property.

3.Skin whitening agent

PCA-Na is an excellent skin whitening agent, the inhibition of tyrosine oxidase activity, can prevent the "melanoid" in the skin deposition, so that the skin white.

4.Horny softening agent

PCA-Na can do keratin softening agent, the skin "psoriasis" have a good therapeutic effect.


PCA-Na is mainly used in cream cosmetics, solutions, shampoo, etc., also used in glycerin for toothpaste, ointment drugs, tobacco, leather, paint as wetting agent, and chemical fiber dyeing auxiliaries, softeners, Anti-static agent, is also biochemical reagents.